Day 16 Punsand Bay to Eliot Falls. 142kms 2 hrs 30 mins driving time.
The Suthos had been hearing a strange noise coming from under the bonnet and left early to head to Seisia and Top End Motors. Some bearing in some belt was not doing what it was supposed to be doing, but the mechanic did not have the part. We could get one to Weipa-8hrs away-or risk it!
As The Chilli Capers are “all for one and one for all” we decided to risk it.
One bonus of being at the mechanics was that we got to see the Austin 7 that is the same model and year as the first original car to make it to the Cape. We got to have a chat to the owner as well which was quite cool.
On our way south we have to cross the Jardine river again and we just made it across on the ferry before the 12pm lunch time stop. After lunch we continued south to the drop zone. Due to the restriction on the amount of alcohol vehicles are allowed to carry through certain areas in the Cape we had to offload some bottles on our way north. A waypoint had been created and we were successfully able to retrieve our red white and blue striped bag from the bushes!
Then a short drive after an unexpected creek crossing, to our next camping spot at Eliot Falls to set up camp and have a swim.
Day 17. Fruit Bat Falls and The Old Telegraph Line Track
After a slightly lazy start to the morning we headed to Fruit Bat Falls for a morning swim.
Then back to camp for lunch before embarking on the Overland Telegraph Line Track. This track goes along side the old telegraph line that linked Thursday Island and the Cape with the rest of the state. The first part of this line was established in 1885. The last telegraph message from Brisbane to Thursday island was sent on the 24th June 1964. As microwave towers took over and the line was dismantled in 1987, the track beneath is no longer maintained by anyone except the people that use it. It was great to do the creek crossings after all that’s what all the car-modifications were for!
Day 18 Eliot Falls to Chili Beach 388kms 5hrs 52mins driving time
Early pack up today for our drive south to Chilli Beach. We have to get back through the unexpected creek with our trailers on!
We all got through with no winching required! Yay.
A quick swim / bath at fruit bat falls then onward south. The day was fairly uneventful, until we tried to find our lunch stop at Batavia Downs where there are ruins from the Gold mining era. It was a narrow track and we drove around for a while trying to find the location of the ruins when Sardine 2 slashed their tyre on a fallen dead tree.
Further along the Portland road to Chilli Beach Hot Stuff 2 had a trailer uncoupling!The road to chilli beach has many crests and dips, s-bends and creek crossings so a slower trip than expected but a lovely drive through the iron range national park.
Day 19 Chili Beach
After a walk along the beautiful, but very windy Chili beach, and cracking open a few coconuts, the Scott’s and Jardines went into the Lockhart River township. The Arts Centre was the reason for our visit. The arts centre was set up for local artists and receives government funding to help them exhibit their work not only in Australia but for some of them overseas as well. We got to meet some of the artists and see their amazing work.
Our lunch spot was closed but we managed to get an ice cream from a man in his undies!
We bought some local seafood and headed back to camp where team Hot Stuff had been having a relaxing day.
Day 20. Chili Beach to Mareeba 730kms 9 hrs driving time
A 7:30 start this morning we had our biggest day yet.
Goodbye to the beautiful Chili Beach
It was a day of lots of driving, but of course not without excitement.
and dinner in Mareeba, where we rest our heads for the evening.